Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for this website; www.gonalstonfarmshop.com and served by Gonalston Farm Shop limited, Southwell Road, Lowdham, NG14 7LR and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It is intended to describe how your personal information is processed and used. Please note that by visiting and using gonalstonfarmshop.co.uk, you are accepting the practices described.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

Gonalston Farm Shop and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, third parties and the download of any documents or files made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

Visitor Information

Every computer connected to the Internet is provided with a domain name and an IP Address. When a visitor requests a web page from within the Gonalston Farm Shop website, our servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made

This information reveals nothing personal about you. In fact, the only information that we automatically gather and log is as follows: the IP address of the site that may have referred you; your IP address; the web page that you may have linked to us from, if any; the product identifier for version and make of browser (e.g. Internet Explorer 8); the operating system platform that you may be running (e.g. Macintosh or Windows); search words or terms that are passed from a search engine (e.g. Google or Yahoo).

When do we collect your personal information

- When you sign up to our loyalty scheme.

- When you place an order with us.

- When you subscribe through our online automated process.

- When you engage with us through social media.

- We may also request with your consent your email address or mailing address to add you to our mailing list when you visit the shop, so that we can send you information, offers and discounts and exciting news about our products.

- When you request to have someone contact you for additional information.

Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the enquiry before the information is requested. Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

Contact and communication

Users that subscribe through our online automated process do so by giving their explicit permission and do so at their own discretion. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely during communications, after this period it will be deleted.

With each email sent, you have the option of ‘unsubscribing’ from our mailing list at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the Gonlaston Farm Shop staff, you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact. Gonaslton Farm Shop will not send you emails that you have not agreed to receive and you can at any point request to stop all communication by contacting us directly.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy.

Anti-Spam Policy

We enforce a strict ‘Anti-Spam’ policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party without your consent.

Security

We know how much data security matters to all our customers, with this in mind Gonalston Farm shop will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We use all reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. Gonalston Farm Shop reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of the Gonalston Farm Shop capital stock or assets to any third party. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information.

To protect our customers, premises, assets and employees from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our store and car park which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.. If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files (generally filled with letters and numbers) which the majority of websites store on your computer or handheld device. These cookies are harmless and cannot cause damage to your computer. Cookies are regularly used to ensure that websites function correctly. Without cookies, website features such as shopping baskets and members' areas could not work as they do now. Cookies are generally beneficial, making your interaction with websites smoother and much easier.

How we use Cookies?

We may use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, to keep you logged into a members' area, to suggest products you might be interested in while you visit, to remember currency and/or language choices you have made, or to remember you when you come back to our site (for example). We do not store any personal information in these cookies at all, not even in an encrypted form.

Some cookies may also be set by third parties (such as Google) for statistics and to help us improve the services and products we provide to you. None of these cookies collect personal information that would allow anyone to identify individual users of our site. By using our site you give us consent to store cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to consent then you must either disable cookies in your browser/handheld device or refrain from using our site.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and Gonalston Farm Shop cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Gonalston Farm Shop will only disclose your personal information or any of its log file information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such actions are necessary

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below

Wida Group Limited [acting as a Data Processor and based in the United Kingdom] who provide website hosting services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Changes to this policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

This policy was updated 1st June 2018.